514.335.8413 | 1.855.858.0644

DELIVERY THROUGHOUT NORTH AMERICA!

PRIVACY
POLICY

Customize consent preferences

Section 8.2 of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Officer

Ms. Kim-Van Duong, B.Eng, PMP

F-9995 Rue de Ch√Ęteauneuf
Brossard, (Quebec) J4Z 3V7
Tel.: 514-335-9933 (ext. 123)
Fax: 514-335-4101

kim-van.duong@darspec.com

REVISION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Backflo Shop reserves the right to update the Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in legal obligations or changes in the matter in which we process personal information, without notice, and we encourage you to refer to our Privacy Policy regularly.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of the practices in place with respect to the personal information you provide to us when you use our site. We recognize the importance of protecting your personal information provided during your visit to our website and are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of the personal information we collect. This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we receive from or about individuals, like you, who are not employed by us.

For the purposes of this statement, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, including, but not limited to, contact information, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, demographic or household information, and financial and credit information.

If our site is acquired by or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to sell products and services to you.

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this policy. Please read this document in its entirety.

If you complete an online form on this site, the personal information you provide will only be used for the purposes of processing your request. Backflo Shop will not disclose it to third parties without your permission to do so or in special circumstances provided for by law.

In addition, this information will only be disclosed to Backflo Shop personnel for whom such information is necessary for the performance of their duties. All have been instructed to comply with this Privacy Policy and are bound by a confidentiality agreement.

As soon as you access the Backflo Shop website, as is the case with most websites, certain information is collected automatically but none of this information identifies you personally. This includes, in particular, the country from which you access the site, the domain name and IP address with which you access the website, and the type of browser and operating system you use. We use this information for statistical purposes to analyze the traffic to our website and thus allow it to improve it.

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

  • Clicks
  • Internal links
  • Pages visited
  • Scrolling
  • Search
  • Timestamp

A “cookie” is a small amount of data that our website may send to your internet browser and which may then be stored on your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognize you when you return to our website. We may use cookies to store visitor preferences, record session information, record user-specific information on web pages that users access or visit, alert visitors to new areas that may be of interest to them when they return to our website, record past activities on a site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site, customize website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information the visitor submits.

You can set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or not to accept certain cookies. You are not required to accept cookies to access or search our website. However, there may be minimal loss of functionality if you have disabled or deleted all cookies.

SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites that collect personal information. Our Privacy Policy does not extend to such third-party websites and, as such, we assume no responsibility for third-party links, the privacy practices or policies of such third parties, or the content of such third-party websites. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these third parties and make an informed decision whether you want to visit their website or provide personal information to these third parties.

Keep in mind that some providers may be located or have facilities located in a different jurisdiction than you or ours. Therefore, if you decide to pursue a transaction that requires the services of a third-party provider, then your information may be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction in which that provider is located or the jurisdiction in which its facilities are located.

Once you leave our site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this website Privacy Policy.

SECURITY

To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure that it is not inappropriately lost, misappropriated, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

Although appropriate security measures have been put in place to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or loss of personal information, you should be aware that any information transmitted over the Internet may be intercepted by third parties. We assume no responsibility for the interception, misuse or alteration of any information transmitted over the Internet.

Unless required by law, internal compliance guidelines, or storage as part of routine computer backup, we will endeavor to retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

If a privacy incident occurs and poses a risk of serious harm, we will notify you.

If you have reason to believe that personal information has been compromised, please contact us.

DISCLOSURE

We do not disclose your personal information without your consent. Unless a specific reference is made when you provide such personal information, or the disclosure of such personal information to third parties is directly related to our business activities or necessary to provide you with information, products or services. We may also disclose your personal information when we are required to do so by law.

CONSENT

You can change or withdraw your consent at any time. If you have received correspondence from us and do not wish to receive any further correspondence in the future, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will ensure, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, that your name is removed from our mailing list(s).

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you wish to: access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or simply wish to have more information, please contact our Privacy Officer.